Tech From Alex
Guides

The Best M.2 NVMe USB-C Enclosures in 2026

Empty USB-C cases for a spare NVMe stick, from an under $20 10Gbps tool-free shell to 40Gbps USB4 boxes that can hit 3,000 MB/s on the right port.

Tech From Alex editorial

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, Tech From Alex earns from qualifying purchases. How we research.

SABRENT USB4 NVMe SSD Enclosure, Tool-Free, 3900MB/s (EC-U4TN)

Short version

SABRENT USB4 NVMe SSD Enclosure, Tool-Free, 3900MB/s (EC-U4TN)

Best overall. Current USB4 Sabrent SKU with a listed 3,900 MB/s ceiling, fan cooling, and 2230-2280 NVMe

Best budget 10Gbps

Amazon's Choice 10Gbps RTL9210 case at under $20 with huge review volume

Under $50

Check price on Amazon

Best 40Gbps chipset

UGREEN CM850 lists ASM2464PD, both cable types, and 8TB NVMe support

$50-$100

Check price on Amazon
Updated October 19, 2026

Buying guide. Research from listings, specs, and buyer-review patterns. Editorial methodology

SABRENT USB4 NVMe SSD Enclosure, Tool-Free, 3900MB/s (EC-U4TN)
On this page

Our picks

Enclosure Host speed Chipset (listed) Sizes Cooling Cable Street price
SABRENT EC-U4TN USB4 40Gbps (3,900 MB/s listed) USB4 + TB3/4 2230-2280 NVMe Fan + pad USB4, ~30 cm $75 to $100
UGREEN CM850 USB4 40Gbps (ASM2464PD) ASM2464PD 2230-2280 NVMe PWM fan + sleeve C-to-C and C-to-A $50 to $75
Cable Matters 40Gbps USB4 40Gbps (LED: blue/green) USB4 / TB4 2230-2280, single-sided Temp fan Built-in 8 in $30 to $50
UGREEN 40Gbps finned USB4 40Gbps USB4 / TB4 class 2230-2280 NVMe Passive aluminum fins (no fan) Check listing $50 to $75
UGREEN 10Gbps tool-free USB 3.2 Gen 2 10Gbps RTL9210 2230-2280 NVMe Passive aluminum C-to-C and C-to-A under $20

Top picks at a glance

What to look for

How we chose: We compared currently sold M.2 NVMe USB-C enclosures that publish a host speed, then split them into 10Gbps USB 3.2 and 40Gbps USB4 classes so a 10Gbps laptop is not sold a 40Gbps case it cannot use.

We judged on: Published host speed of 10Gbps USB 3.2 or 40Gbps USB4/Thunderbolt · Currently sold at Amazon US · Stated M.2 sizes (2230 through 2280) and NVMe vs SATA support · Cable type included and whether the listing names a USB4 chipset · Review volume plus recurring complaints (disconnects, heat, double-sided fit).

An M.2 NVMe enclosure is the empty USB-C case you drop a spare stick into. It is not a prebuilt pocket SSD. If you already own a 1TB or 2TB NVMe from a laptop upgrade, this is how you keep using it as fast external storage instead of buying another sealed drive.

This is a buying guide for the empty case, not the drive inside. For sealed pocket drives, see USB4 vs Thunderbolt Pocket SSDs in 2026. We compared currently sold enclosures that publish a host speed (10Gbps or 40Gbps) and a stated M.2 size list. If your budget tops out at $100, our Best USB4 M.2 NVMe Enclosures Under $100 in 2026 roundup narrows this same lineup to that price band.

What to look for

The host speed is the whole product. A PCIe 4.0 NVMe stick can do 7,000 MB/s inside a laptop. USB 3.2 Gen 2 is a 10Gbps pipe, so that stick becomes a ~1,000 MB/s external drive. USB4 40Gbps (ASMedia ASM2464PD or similar) can land in the 3,000 to 3,900 MB/s range on a real USB4 or Thunderbolt port. Plug the same 40Gbps case into a 10Gbps USB-C port and you get 10Gbps. The front USB-C ports on a Mac mini M4 are 10Gbps. The Thunderbolt ports on the back are the 40Gbps ones. UGREEN even prints that warning on the 40Gbps listing.

Other filters that actually matter:

  • Chipset, not marketing. USB4 40Gbps with full PCIe tunneling is what you want for speed. Older Thunderbolt 3 bridges often cap nearer 2,700 MB/s. USB 3.2 10Gbps is a different class, not a slower USB4.
  • NVMe vs SATA. M-key NVMe is the default. A case that also takes M.2 SATA is useful for old NGFF sticks. It will not make a SATA stick faster than SATA.
  • Single-sided vs double-sided. Some slim 40Gbps cases refuse double-sided modules (WD_BLACK SN850X 4TB/8TB, some Crucial T700/T705 capacities). Read that line before you order the drive.
  • Cable honesty. A 40Gbps enclosure on a charge-only or 10Gbps cord falls back. Prefer a USB4 or Thunderbolt-rated cable. Some listings include one; some do not.
  • Thermals. Fast NVMe plus a USB4 bridge makes heat. Fans help sustained copies and add noise. Fanless aluminum is quieter and can throttle on long 4K dumps.
  • Tool-free vs screws. Fine either way. Heatsink SSDs and extra-thick modules usually need a screw case or an open-lid layout.

Best overall (USB4, tool-free)

✓ Pros

  • ✓ USB4 listing speed up to 3,900 MB/s, with 2,700 MB/s called out on Thunderbolt 3/4
  • ✓ Tool-free install for 2230, 2242, 2260, and 2280 NVMe (M-key)
  • ✓ Built-in fan plus thermal pad, bus-powered, Windows and macOS
  • ✓ Ships with a USB4 cable (about 30 cm)

✕ Cons

  • ✕ NVMe only. M.2 SATA will not work
  • ✕ Amazon groups this SKU with older Sabrent enclosure reviews, so the huge rating count is not USB4-specific
  • ✕ Fan adds size and some noise versus a silent slab

The SABRENT EC-U4TN is the current USB4 Sabrent case: $75 to $100, in stock, 300-plus bought in the past month. SABRENT rates it at 3,900 MB/s on USB4 and 2,700 MB/s on Thunderbolt 3/4, with fallback to 20, 10, and 5Gbps USB-C. That Thunderbolt number is the honest tell. Older Titan Ridge bridges leave bandwidth on the table. This SKU is sold as USB4 with an active fan for sustained copies.

Recurring buyer complaint on Sabrent enclosures in this family is random disconnects and heat when the cable is wrong or the thermal pad does not contact the NAND. Use the included USB4 cable, not a random charge cord. Do not buy this hoping a 7,000 MB/s internal rating will show up over USB.

Best 40Gbps chipset pick (ASM2464PD)

The UGREEN 40Gbps enclosure (CM850) is the listing that names the ASM2464PD chip. That is the USB4 bridge reviewers actually want: full PCIe Gen4 x4 tunneling instead of the older 24Gbps Thunderbolt 3 ceiling. UGREEN lists about 3,600 MB/s on a USB4 or Thunderbolt host (the product page writes "3600Mbps," which is the usual megabit/megabyte mix-up; buyer CrystalDiskMark and Blackmagic posts land in the 2,650 to 3,390 MB/s range). Street price usually sits in the $50 to $75 band, below its $75 to $100 list. 4.0 stars across 520 ratings.

It supports M-key and B+M NVMe, 2230 through 2280, up to 8TB, with a PWM fan, thermal pad, silicone sleeve, and both USB-C to USB-C and USB-C to USB-A cables. No SATA NGFF. No mSATA.

The catch is the review mix. Buyers who swapped the included cable for a real USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 cable report the speed they paid for. Buyers who kept a flaky included cord report disconnects. Others call the fan always-on or the case hot at idle. Firmware updates are not something UGREEN publishes in public for every unit. If you want silent aluminum fins instead of a fan, this is the wrong UGREEN.

Best portable 40Gbps (fold-in cable)

The Cable Matters 40Gbps USB4 enclosure is the travel layout: clamshell body, temperature-controlled fan, and an 8-inch cable that tucks inside the case so you cannot lose it. $30 to $50, often a little under its usual price. 4.2 stars across 121 ratings. Cable Matters quotes 3,800 MB/s read and 3,600 MB/s write on a Razer Blade 18 with a Samsung 980 PRO 1TB under Windows 11. A dual-color LED is actually useful: blue means USB4 40Gbps mode, green means USB 3.2 10Gbps or slower.

It does not support double-sided M.2 SSDs. Cable Matters lists WD_BLACK SN850X 4TB/8TB, Sabrent Rocket 4 Plus 2TB/4TB, and Crucial T700/T705 2TB/4TB as incompatible. Single-sided 2280/2260/2242/2230 NVMe (M-key and B+M) is the fit. The fan starts around 41 C board temperature, so idle should be quiet.

Recurring complaints: the thermal pad sticks to the drive when you open the clamshell to stow the cable, the rubber stopper is less secure than a screw, and a few units fail to enumerate. The soldered cable is a long-term spare-parts risk. If the enclosure lives on a desk more than in a bag, a detachable-cable case is less annoying.

Best budget 10Gbps

The UGREEN 10Gbps tool-free enclosure is the under $20 class case most people should buy if the host is USB 3.2. Amazon's Choice, under $20 (list $20 to $30), 4.4 stars across 16,974 ratings, 5,000-plus bought in the past month. RTL9210 chip, USB 3.2 Gen 2 10Gbps, UASP and TRIM, NVMe M-key and B+M, 2230 through 2280, up to 8TB. Aluminum shell, thermal pad, silicone sleeve, USB-C to USB-C and USB-C to USB-A in the box. Tool-free buckle. No SATA NGFF, no mSATA, no factory-heatsink SSDs, thickness under about 3.5 mm.

This will not turn a 7,000 MB/s stick into a 7,000 MB/s external drive. Reviewers who measure it on a 10Gbps port see around 1,000 MB/s, which is the pipe. That is still plenty for cloning a laptop, Time Machine, and moving photo libraries. Recurring complaints: the tiny lock plug is easy to lose, some NVMe sticks will not seat, and a minority of units run hot or disconnect. Align the diamond marks when you slide the sled in. Use a USB 3.2 Gen 2 cable if you replace the included one.

If you also need M.2 SATA (old NGFF), look at a dual-protocol 10Gbps case instead of this UGREEN. This one is NVMe-only.

Best silent 40Gbps (no fan)

The UGREEN 40Gbps M.2 NVMe enclosure (roughly $50 to $75) drops the fan for double-sided aluminum fins and silent heat spreading while staying on Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 / TB3 class hosts. Use it on quiet editing desks where fan whine is the deal-breaker.

✓ Pros

  • ✓ Silent aluminum fin design (no fan)
  • ✓ USB4 / Thunderbolt 4/3 compatible 40Gbps class case
  • ✓ Under-$70 street price with a clean external look

✕ Cons

  • ✕ Passive cooling needs airflow; do not bury it under papers mid-copy
  • ✕ No tool-free fan tray personality of the EC-U4TN
  • ✕ Confirm double-sided SSD fit on the listing before thick DRAM drives

Best for quiet rooms and short-to-medium transfers on USB4 hosts. Skip if overnight disk clones routinely thermal-throttle passive cases; take CM850 or Sabrent instead.

How to pick in one minute

The Bottom Line

If the computer has a USB4 or Thunderbolt port and you will actually use the speed, buy the SABRENT EC-U4TN or the UGREEN CM850. If you want 40Gbps in a bag with the cable inside the case, buy the Cable Matters and a single-sided SSD. If the port is USB 3.2, or you are resurrecting a laptop stick for backups, the UGREEN 10Gbps is the under $20 answer. Pair any of them with a USB4-rated cable when the host can do 40Gbps. The enclosure cannot invent lanes the port and cable do not have.

Frequently asked questions

Is an enclosure the same thing as a portable SSD?
No. A portable SSD is a sealed drive. An enclosure is the empty USB-C case. You supply the M.2 NVMe stick. That is cheaper when you already have a spare, and you can swap the stick later.
Do I need USB4, or is 10Gbps enough?
10Gbps (about 1,000 MB/s) is enough for backups, clones, and photo libraries. USB4 40Gbps is worth it when the computer has a USB4 or Thunderbolt port and you move video or multi-terabyte copies. A 40Gbps case on a 10Gbps port is still a 10Gbps case.
Will a USB4 enclosure work on a normal USB-C port?
Usually yes, at USB 3.2 speeds. The port, the cable, and the enclosure all have to speak USB4 to get 40Gbps. Thunderbolt 4 ports generally run USB4 enclosures. A charge-only cable will not.
Why is my new enclosure not showing a drive letter?
A blank NVMe has no partition. Initialize and format it in Disk Management (Windows) or Disk Utility (macOS). Also confirm the stick is NVMe, not M.2 SATA, if the case is NVMe-only.
Can I use a drive that has a heatsink on it?
Usually no. These cases are sized for bare 2280 modules a few millimeters thick. Factory heatsink sticks belong in a desktop board or a much larger enclosure.

Related reading